Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Mythimna»

Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mythimna
Species: Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)

Other names: rørgrasfly

Norwegian name: Rørgressfly

Host plants: Phalaris, Phalaroides, Phalaroides arundinacea, Phragmites