Xestia speciosa

Xestia speciosa
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Xestia
Species: Xestia speciosa

Other names: vanlig taigafly

Norwegian name: Grått taigafly

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Dwarf Birch (Betula nana), Hieracium, Solidago