Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Sideridis»

Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)

Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Sideridis
Species: Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)

Other names: engsmellefly

Norwegian name: Nettnellikfly

Host plants: Caryophyllaceae, Dianthus, Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare), Saponaria, Saponaria officinalis, Silene

Confusion species: Naenia typica (The Gothic), Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)