Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Ceramica»Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)

Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)

Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Ceramica
Species: Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)

Other names: ertefly

Norwegian name: Rødt hagefly

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Aster, Birch (Betula), Cytisus, Cytisus scoparius, Elm (Ulmus), Galium verum, Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Larch (Larix), Lonicera, Polygonum, Pteridium, Rubus, Rubus idaeus, Rumex, Thlaspi, Trifolium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)