Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Larentiinae»Eulithis»

Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Eulithis
Species: Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)

Other names: maurebærmåler

Norwegian name: Sløyfemåler

Host plants: Galium, Galium aparine, Galium odoratum, Galium verum

Confusion species: Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)