Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Toxocampinae
Genus: Lygephila
Species: Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)

Other names: vanlig vikkefly

Norwegian name: Engvikkefly

Host plants: Astragalus, Lathyrus palustris, Vicia, Vicia cracca

Confusion species: Lygephila craccae (Scarce Blackneck), Lygephila viciae