Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Scopariinae»Scoparia»

Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Scopariinae
Genus: Scoparia
Species: Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)

Other names: vanlig mosemott

Norwegian name: Junimosemott

Host plants: Valeriana officinalis

Confusion species: Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey), Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey)