Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Scopariinae»Scoparia»

Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Scopariinae
Genus: Scoparia
Species: Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)

Other names: stor mosemott

Norwegian name: Engmosemott

Host plants: Picris, Picris hieracioides, Tussilago

Confusion species: Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey), Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)