Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Sterrhinae
Genus: Cyclophora
Species: Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines)

Other names: bøkelauvmåler

Norwegian name: Bøkeløvmåler

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Oak (Quercus), Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush), Cyclophora quercimontaria