Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Nolidae (Tuft moths)»Nolinae»Nycteola»

Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Nycteola
Species: Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)

Other names: seljeviklerfly, vanlig viklerfly, vanlig viklerspinner

Norwegian name: Seljeviklefly

Host plants: Eared Willow (Salix aurita), Goat Willow (Salix caprea), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline), Nycteola svecicus (Poplar Nycteoline)