Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mesapamea
Species: Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)

Other names: vanlig grasengfly, vanlig gressengfly

Norwegian name: Større gressengfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Elymus, Festuca arundinacea, Timothy-grass (Phleum)

Confusion species: Mesapamea didyma (Lesser Common Rustic)

---: Mesapamea