Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)

Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)
Originator: Dag Øivind Ingierd

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Cossidae (Carpenter moths)
Subfamily: Cossinae
Genus: Cossus
Species: Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)

Other names: vanlig tredreper

Norwegian name: Løvtredreper

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Apple (Malus), Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Elm (Ulmus), Fraxinus, Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Sorbus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)