Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Hadena»

Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Hadena
Species: Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)

Other names: vanlig nellikfly

Norwegian name: Mørkt nellikfly

Host plants: Caryophyllaceae, Dianthus, Lychnis, Red Campion (Silene dioica), Saponaria officinalis, Silene, Sweet William (Dianthus barbatus)