Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Noctuinae»Ochropleura»Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Ochropleura
Species: Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)

Other names: plektafly

Norwegian name: Hvitkantfly

Host plants: Galium, Plantago, Rumex, Senecio jacobaea