Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Noctuinae»Eurois»Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)

Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Eurois
Species: Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)

Other names: stort skogfly

Norwegian name: Mørkt skogfly

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Birch (Betula), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale), Calluna, Epilobium, Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Thymus serpyllum, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)