Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Larentiinae»Scotopteryx»Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Scotopteryx
Species: Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)

Other names: vanlig bakkemåler

Norwegian name: Brun bakkemåler

Host plants: Astragalus glycyphyllos, Cymbalaria muralis, Genista, Lotus corniculatus, Meadow Vetchling (Lathyrus pratensis), Trifolium, Vicia