Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Cuculliinae»Brachylomia»Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)

Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Cuculliinae
Genus: Brachylomia
Species: Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)

Other names: vanlig vierfly

Norwegian name: Rotstrekvierfly

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Eared Willow (Salix aurita), Goat Willow (Salix caprea), Grey Willow (Salix cinerea), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)