Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Notodontidae (Prominent moths)»Notodontinae»Notodonta»

Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)

Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Notodontidae (Prominent moths)
Subfamily: Notodontinae
Genus: Notodonta
Species: Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)

Other names: stor ospetannspinner

Norwegian name: Grå ospetannspinner

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)