Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Campaea»Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Campaea
Species: Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)

Other names: lauvskogmålar, lauvskogmåler

Norwegian name: Løvskogmåler

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Goat Willow (Salix caprea), Hazel (Corylus), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)