Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Amphipyrinae»Caradrina»

Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Amphipyrinae
Genus: Caradrina
Species: Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)

Other names: vanlig urtefly

Norwegian name: Brunt urtefly

Host plants: Artemisia, Convolvulus, Dandelion (Taraxacum), Galium, Lactuca, Lamium, Polygonum, Rumex, Urtica