Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Erebidae»Arctiinae»Parasemia»Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)

Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)

Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)
Originator: Bjarne Andersen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Arctiinae
Genus: Parasemia
Species: Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger)

Other names: piggsvinspinnar

Norwegian name: Piggsvinspinner

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Burnet (Sanguisorba minor), Cross-leaved Heath (Erica tetralix), Helianthemum, Hieracium, Plantago, Plantago lanceolata, Polygonum, Rumex, Senecio, Silene, Vaccinium