Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Euxoa
Species: Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)

Other names: hvetefly

Norwegian name: Gråbrunt sandjordfly

Host plants: Beta, Calamagrostis, Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare)