Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Acentropinae»Elophila»Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Originator: Leif Gabrielsen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Acentropinae
Genus: Elophila
Species: Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)

Other names: stor dammott

Norwegian name: Flekkdammott

Host plants: Hydrocharis, Nymphaea, Nymphoides, Potamogeton, Sparganium

Confusion species: Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)