Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Noctuinae»Diarsia»

Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)

Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Diarsia
Species: Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)

Other names: vanlig teglfly

Norwegian name: Skogteglfly

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Plantago, Primula, Rubus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)