Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Notodontidae (Prominent moths)»Ptilodoninae»Odontosia»

Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)

Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Notodontidae (Prominent moths)
Subfamily: Ptilodoninae
Genus: Odontosia
Species: Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)

Other names: vanlig vårtannspinner

Norwegian name: Brun vårtannspinner

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Birch (Betula)

Confusion species: Odontosia sieversii