Denticucullus pygmina (Small Wainscot)

Denticucullus pygmina (Small Wainscot)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Ipimorphinae
Genus: Denticucullus
Species: Denticucullus pygmina (Small Wainscot)

Other names: starrstråfly

Norwegian name: Starrfly

Host plants: Eriophorum, Festuca, Glyceria, Juncus, Poa, True Sedges (Carex)