Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Selenia»

Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Selenia
Species: Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)

Other names: vanlig månemåler

Norwegian name: Blek månemåler

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Calluna, European Bird Cherry (Prunus padus), Filipendula, Filipendula ulmaria, Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Hazel (Corylus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Lime (Tilia), Lonicera, Maple (Acer), Norway Maple (Acer platanoides), Prunus, Rhamnus, Ribes, Rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), Rubus, Rubus idaeus, Sorbus, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn), Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)