Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Erebidae»Arctiinae»Spilosoma»

Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Arctiinae
Genus: Spilosoma
Species: Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)

Other names: vanlig tigerspinner

Norwegian name: Punkttigerspinner

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Dandelion (Taraxacum), Geranium, Humulus lupulus, Lactuca, Lactuca serriola, Lonicera, Pisum, Plantago, Polygonum, Rubus, Rumex, Sambucus, Trifolium, Urtica, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)