Mesoleuca albicillata (Beautiful Carpet)

Mesoleuca albicillata (Beautiful Carpet)
Originator: Even Mjaaland

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Mesoleuca
Species: Mesoleuca albicillata (Beautiful Carpet)

Other names: bringebærmålar

Norwegian name: Bringebærmåler

Host plants: Blackberry (Rubus fruticosus), Fragaria vesca, Hazel (Corylus), Rubus, Rubus idaeus