Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Agriopis»

Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)

Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Agriopis
Species: Agriopis aurantiaria (Scarce Umber)

Other names: vanlig frostmåler

Norwegian name: Gul frostmåler

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Elm (Ulmus), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Maple (Acer), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus

Confusion species: Agriopis marginaria (Dotted Border), Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber)