Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mniotype
Species: Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)

Other names: vanlig lærfly

Norwegian name: Brunt lærfly

Host plants: Achillea, Artemisia, Galium, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Lamium