Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Larentiinae»Operophtera»

Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)

Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Operophtera
Species: Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)

Other names: liten frostmåler, liten høstmåler

Norwegian name: Brun høstmåler

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Calluna, Carpinus, Common Hazel (Corylus avellana), Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster), Elm (Ulmus), Fraxinus, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Maple (Acer), Oak (Quercus), Pear (Pyrus), Prunus, Rhamnus, Ribes, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Operophtera fagata (Northern Winter Moth)