Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Micro-heterocera» (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Genus: Acleris
Species: Acleris notana (Rusty Birch Button)

Other names: vanlig bjørkeflatvikler

Norwegian name: Bjørkeflatvikler

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Black Alder (Alnus glutinosa), Pear (Pyrus), Rubus

Confusion species: Acleris ferrugana (Rusty Oak Button)