Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Cuculliinae»Conistra»

Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)

Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Cuculliinae
Genus: Conistra
Species: Conistra vaccinii (The Chestnut)

Other names: vanlig flatfly

Norwegian name: Variabelt flatfly

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Birch (Betula), Elm (Ulmus), European Bird Cherry (Prunus padus), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Ribes, Rubus, Rumex, Sorbus, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)