Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Xyleninae»Xylena»

Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)

Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Genus: Xylena
Species: Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)

Other names: vanlig kvistfly

Norwegian name: Svartkantkvistfly

Host plants: Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale), Carduus, Delphinium, Festuca, Galium, Glyceria, Ononis, Phragmites, Polygonum, Silene, Trifolium, True Sedges (Carex), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Xylena exsoleta (Sword-grass)