Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Amphipyrinae»Rhizedra»Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Amphipyrinae
Genus: Rhizedra
Species: Rhizedra lutosa (Large Wainscot)

Other names: stort takrørfly

Norwegian name: Takrørfly

Host plants: Phragmites