Peridea anceps (Great Prominent)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Notodontidae (Prominent moths)»Notodontinae»Peridea»Peridea anceps (Great Prominent)

Peridea anceps (Great Prominent)

Peridea anceps (Great Prominent)
Originator: Dag Øivind Ingierd

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Notodontidae (Prominent moths)
Subfamily: Notodontinae
Genus: Peridea
Species: Peridea anceps (Great Prominent)

Other names: stor eiketannspinner

Norwegian name: Oliventannspinner

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Oak (Quercus)