Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Olethreutinae»Celypha»

Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Celypha
Species: Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)

Other names: vanlig prydvikler

Norwegian name: Olivenprydvikler

Host plants: Artemisia, Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Chrysanthemum, Common Silver Fir (Abies alba), Epilobium, Filipendula, Fragaria, Inula, Larch (Larix), Ligustrum, Marsh-marigold (Caltha palustris), Mentha, Ononis, Pteridium aquilinum, Ranunculus, Rubus, Sanguisorba, Sorbus, Sour Cherry (Prunus cerasus), Spiraea, Urtica, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)