Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Olethreutinae»Notocelia»

Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Notocelia
Species: Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)

Other names: stor rosevikler

Norwegian name: Krattrosevikler

Host plants: Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Rosa, Rosa canina, Rubus

Confusion species: Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell), Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)