Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Olethreutinae»Hedya»

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Hedya
Species: Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)

Other names: grå fugleskittvikler, vanlig fugleskittvikler

Norwegian name: Grå knoppvikler

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Apple (Malus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Oak (Quercus), Pear (Pyrus), Prunus, Rosa, Sorbus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble), Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)