Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)

Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Lampropteryx
Species: Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)

Other names: stor krattmåler

Norwegian name: Vårkrattmåler

Host plants: Galium, Galium odoratum