Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Leucania»

Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)

Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Leucania
Species: Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)

Other names: punktgrasfly

Norwegian name: Punktgressfly

Host plants: Common reed (Phragmites australis), Phragmites, Poa, Smooth Meadow-gras (Poa pratensis)