Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Eustrotiinae»Deltote»

Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Eustrotiinae
Genus: Deltote
Species: Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)

Other names: hvitkantet glansfly

Norwegian name: Hvitkantglansfly

Host plants: Brachypodium, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Calamagrostis, Dactylis, Deschampsia cespitosa, Lonicera, Molinia caerulea, Rubus idaeus