Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Xyleninae»Longalatedes»Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)

Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Genus: Longalatedes
Species: Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)

Other names: strandrugfly

Norwegian name: Marehalmfly

Host plants: Leymus arenarius