Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Micro-heterocera» (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Genus: Zelotherses
Species: Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)

Other names: vanlig gulbladvikler

Norwegian name: Sørlig gulbladvikler

Host plants: Anemone, Beech (Fagus), Carduus, Centaurea, Cirsium, Oak (Quercus), Plantago, Ranunculus, Spruce (Picea), Vaccinium

Confusion species: Zelotherses unitana