Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Olethreutinae»Rhyacionia»

Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)

Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Rhyacionia
Species: Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)

Other names: vanlig furuskuddvikler

Norwegian name: Praktfuruskuddvikler

Host plants: Pine (Pinus), Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)