Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Phycitinae»Phycita»Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)

Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Phycitinae
Genus: Phycita
Species: Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)

Other names: vanlig eikesmalmott

Norwegian name: Streket eikesmalmott

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Oak (Quercus), Pear (Pyrus)