Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Hypomecis»

Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Hypomecis
Species: Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)

Other names: stor barkmåler

Norwegian name: Kjempebarkmåler

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Elm (Ulmus), Oak (Quercus)