Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»«Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)»Lasiocampidae (Eggars)»Lasiocampinae»Malacosoma»

Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Lasiocampidae (Eggars)
Subfamily: Lasiocampinae
Genus: Malacosoma
Species: Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)

Other names: ringspinner

Norwegian name: Okergul ringspinner

Host plants: Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Rosa canina