Populus (Aspen and Poplar)

Populus (Aspen and Poplar)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Salicaceae
Genus: Aspen and Poplar (Populus)

Other names: osp og poppel

Norwegian name: Poppelslekta